Heavn MediaCase studies
Case studies / FOG Technologies

411 positive replies, written in 8 languages.

An immersive LED arena is a capital purchase, sold to independent venues that no contact database covers and that mostly don't buy in English. We built the list from Google Maps and wrote to every venue in the language on its own website.

FOG Technologies
Surat-based makers of HyperGrid, an immersive LED arena game, sold to family entertainment venues worldwide.
Vishal Mehta, Co-Founder & CEO · Aditya Bagrecha, Co-Founder & CTO
UK and 23 European countriesFirst email Aug 5, 202641 campaigns
100,105emails sent
1,328human replies
411positive replies
1 in 243emails per positive reply

The situation

FOG Technologies, based in Surat, India, sells HyperGrid worldwide. HyperGrid is an unmanned LED arena where up to six people play together, and the buyers are bowling alleys, karting tracks, escape rooms, trampoline parks and soft play centers. Most of these venues have 1 to 5 sites and are run by the owner. They don't sit in Apollo or LinkedIn, and across Europe they work in a dozen languages.

What we built

The list

We scraped Google Maps ourselves. Europe returned 950,103 venues in 44 countries. Free rules removed 94% before any AI cost, then an AI read each remaining website and kept the venues where entertainment is the business, not a side line: 56,957 made the cut. The full database now holds 2,879,712 venues in 83 countries. The rest-of-world run alone found 1,618,218 venues for $35.

The inbox

Early UK sends showed the venue's enquiries inbox out-replying the named contact, so we split every campaign by contact type and let the data settle it. Enquiries inboxes ran at 0.556% positive per email. Named contacts ran at 0.296%.

The copy

Each venue's language came from its own website, not its country. 12,710 emails were written natively in 8 languages, one per venue, 99.8% with a unique opener, for $337 in AI cost. Every send was rendered and scanned for English leaking into the wrong language and for broken merge fields. 44 legal-form suffixes (GmbH, Kft, s.r.o.) were normalized so duplicates collapsed.

The offer

A spreadsheet of weekly plays and revenue from venues already running the arena. 69% of the hottest replies asked for exactly that.

The infrastructure

Recipients on Google Workspace converted at 2.83% and on Microsoft 365 at 0.74%, and Microsoft recipients said no 4x less often. That's placement, not persuasion. We added 30 Microsoft mailboxes and matched sender to recipient. 24,853 addresses were verified before send and 2,986 dead ones (12%) never got an email.

The email

Results by campaign

CampaignSentPositivePer email
French, enquiries inboxes1,502171.132%
Spanish, enquiries inboxes2,287231.006%
German, enquiries inboxes4,405430.976%
Polish, enquiries inboxes2,100160.762%
UK, enquiries inboxes9,214600.651%
UK, named contacts15,567550.353%
All 41 campaigns100,1054110.411%
Enquiries inboxes beat named contacts 1.9x. The owner reads info@.

What changed because of it

Email 1 produced 71% of the positive replies and the third follow-up produced none, so sequences were cut short. Before the client's trade show, we rebuilt 38 live campaigns across 19 language versions in 25 minutes, so the invite landed 2 days into the sequence instead of 8.

The honest note. "Positive" here includes venues saying "yes, send the sheet." That's a deliberately small yes, and FOG's sales team takes it from there.